Q&A Forum

Cake texture

Marina Rubidge | 27 Oct 2013 in Cooking School | 3 Responses

Resolved

I tried the Mocha Cake recipe...texture not great..."bubbly" and almost as if too much sugar?

What did I do wrong?

3 Answers

L

lara Hundermark answered on 28 Oct 2013

Best Answer

Could also be too much baking powder or over working the mixture or too much flour. If it's "crunchy" then it's the sugar but if it looks more like bread then its the rising agent, too much flour, over working dough or oven too hot. Baking is actually very scientific but also you need to take other things into account like the heat of your oven and the temperature of your ingredients.

L

lara Hundermark answered on 27 Oct 2013

Try using castor sugar rather than normal sugar. Also make sure that you beat the butter and sugar together on high for at least 3 minutes otherwise they don't combine well. Hope that helps :)

Marina Rubidge answered on 27 Oct 2013

Hmmmmm? Used Castor sugar but maybe quality not good? Beat together for a while, but maybe not long enough...Will give it a try Tnx

Answer this Question

Items in Your Cart

Account

Log Out
Close