Q&A Forum

M

types of flour

mark bradley | 22 Oct 2013 in Cooking School | 2 Responses

Resolved

Hi Sarah, the Peanut Buttery Oat Biscuits recipe refers

IS there a difference between cake wheat flour and wholewheat flour, could not find whole wheat flour at the shops

Also, is rolled oats as in JUngle Oats??

Sorry for the silly questions, want to get it right the first time!

REgards

2 Answers

Caroline McLagan answered on 23 Oct 2013

Best Answer

Hi Mark,

I am afraid there is a difference between cake flour and wholewheat flour and thus they cannot be substituted 1:1. You can buy wholewheat flour made by Snowflake from Pick 'n Pay, however they call it Nutty Wheat Flour.

For the oats, make sure if you are buying the Jungle Oats brand that they specify rolled oats on the box. As rolled oats are not the same as instant oats. Pick 'n Pay also sells Nature's Choice Rolled Oats which are very good.

Hope this helps!

M

mark bradley answered on 24 Oct 2013

many thanks, it certainly does help

REgards

Answer this Question

Items in Your Cart

Account

Log Out
Close