Q&A Forum

F

Sugar

Fred Rheeder | 13 Oct 2013 in Cooking School | 2 Responses

Resolved

How do I go about to use a substitute for sugar?

2 Answers

Caroline McLagan answered on 14 Oct 2013

Best Answer

Hi Fred,

So there are a couple substitutes for sugar in baking. One option to replace sugar is Xylitol, which you should be able to buy at your local health store or at Wellness Warehouse (http://www.wellnesswarehouse.com/shop/?var=3659#page=page-1). I have used this personally before and it is great!

Alternatively you can use a natural sugar such as coconut sugar, however this does contain sucrose. You can buy coconut sugar here: http://www.yuppiechef.com/3-chefs.htm?id=10191&name=3-Chefs-Coconut-Sugar-450g

Hope this helps, good luck!

Marieka Hartnick answered on 15 Oct 2013

Xylitol. 1:1 replacement, and it has very little kJ.

Answer this Question

Items in Your Cart

Account

Log Out
Close