Online Cooking School Forum

A

Using a Phillips Airfryer

Anne Wenborn | 14 Apr 2015 in Kitchen Tools & Appliances (Category closed) | 2 Responses

Resolved

How do I adjust recipes with a Phillips airfryer? Must I adjust the time for smaller amounts like 1 baked potato instead of 4 or 1 chicken schnitzel instead of 4. Secondly can I bake 4 muffins and how do I do it.

Can I treat it on the same principles as a convection oven. Many thanks

2 Answers

Angela Hawkey answered on 17 Apr 2015

Best Answer

Hi Anne

We've received some feedback from our supplier, hopefully this will help with your timing uncertainties.

The cooking time is not subject to the quantity but rather to the type of food that is being cooked. So, the cooking time for 4 potatoes versus 1 potato will be fairly similar. This applies to the muffins as well.

You can keep an eye on things by opening the airfryer while it is cooking to check on progress, and adjust cooking time and temperature depending on how fast you want the food to be cooked.

Hope this helps, let us know if you need any further information.

Thanks
Angela

Angela Hawkey answered on 16 Apr 2015

Hi Anne

Just to let you know we are doing a bit of research on this and will get back to you with some info :)

Thanks
Angela

Answer this question

Items in Your Cart

Account

Log Out
Close