Online Cooking School Forum

I

Which knives are the best to use?

Irryly Hobday | 18 Feb 2015 in Kitchen Tools & Appliances (Category closed) | 2 Responses

Resolved

I'm so frustrated. I have spent a fortune on - what I am told - are good quality knives, but none of them are as sharp as I see the chef's knives are. I have a full set of Wusthof Gourmet knives and a steel sharpener which I use every time before I need it, but they too are no where near sharp enough. Now I see you are advertising the Global Sai knives. I am tempted again, but would like your input please. - Lee Hobday

2 Answers

Michael Clark answered on 18 Feb 2015

Best Answer

Hi Lee,

Thanks for getting in touch with us!

We are sorry to hear that you are frustrated with your knives. The Gourmet range is of very good quality and should have a very sharp blade once sharpened. We are however going to get an expert opinion and get back to you with the best advice.

We'll be in touch as soon as possible!

I

Irryly Hobday answered on 22 Feb 2015

Hi again Michael and Jon. I followed the instructions with the video and I was NOT using the whetstone correctly. Thank you so much. All frustrations gone and my Gourmet knives are perfect. Next time I have a problem in the kitchen I will contact Yuppie Chef before the frustrations set in. 😃

Answer this question

Items in Your Cart

Account

Log Out
Close